Tuesday, March 24, 2009

Wagon? What Wagon?

Oh, that no-buy wagon? The one I just fell off of? That wagon? Hehehe ... well see what had happened was ... events conspired against me. Yeah, that's it.

Horrible day at work + wanting ice cream + Cold Stone Creamery right next door to Sallys + I heard the Summer Days Collection was in stores + 15% off coupon burning a hole in my pocket = my first haul in over a month. Which I don't think is too bad overall. I mean, it had to happen sooner or later. It could have been worse. And look what I have to show for it!

Left to right: Watermelon Rind, Raspberry Festival, Strawberry Fields, Grape Juice, & the lonely little Orly Prepster is Cashmere Cardigan because somehow with all my polish I don't have a nice lavender & it fit the bill. Add the liner brushes - since I was not satisfied with the one I got at Michaels - and I got myself another 15% off coupon for next month. Gotta love the Sally Card, if you don't have one please go get one, because they make ChG just over $3.00 which is obviously awesome.

Probably change my nails tonight but posting of pics depends on how late it is when I finish. I'm going to reverse my current mani & try Chocolate Icing with Ghetto Fabulous as the Konad. I don't usually have it planned out this far in advance, but the idea's been in my head since I finished with my current version.

Thanks for reading.



  1. I'm sure I would've cracked and fallen off the wagon as well after that kind of day. I ordered my Summer Days collection online, but I haven't used it yet. I'll probably try one the first week in April. I keep looking @ Grape Juice and Orange Marmalade w/longing in my eyes. lol!

  2. Can't wait to see your next Koni! Great Haul. It's OK, I say 'no-buy' all the time and it just never works. I love the Summer Days collection and I am TRYING to hold off, but one can only do that for so long ;)

  3. Oh well! It happens to the best of us.I should try and slow down myself on the nail polish buying. Nice color choices though! Can't wait to see them.

  4. Sooooo, you fell off the wagon eh? lol

    Who am I to give you a hard time, right?

  5. THE PBG - I'm kind of regretting not getting the orange. It's not my favorite color, I probably own the least orange of any color, but that almost makes me want it more, because it's such a NICE orange.

    NESSA - Since it's their summer collection & really is only available for a while, you have to get it before it's gone, so you shouldn't feel bad - my mom even said so LOL. She was unsuprised with my purchase because I'd shown her swatches of these colors & she knew how much I liked them.

    VELVET - I think (hope) this will give me more will-power even when I'm not particularly on a no-buy. I mean, for a while I was literally buying polish faster than I could possibly wear it even changing colors every day.

    BROOKE - LOL - I hope the no-buy wagon is low to the ground, I think more people fall off than manage to stay on!


Thanks for commenting! I will read every comment, and try to respond to any questions =)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...